Manager Public Affairs
Ahold Delhaize
Zaandam
Bekijk wie Ahold Delhaize heeft aangenomen voor deze functie
Bekijk wie Ahold Delhaize heeft aangenomen voor deze functie
Do you want to work for one of the world’s largest retailers? In this role, you will operate at the intersection of politics, society, and business, ensuring Ahold Delhaize’s voice is heard in key policy discussions.
About Ahold Delhaize
We’re Ahold Delhaize, one of the world’s largest food retail groups and a leader in both supermarkets and e-commerce. Together with our 17 strong local retail brands in the United States, Europe and Indonesia, we make a meaningful difference in the lives of our brands’ customers, our people and the world around us. We offer a highly dynamic, international work environment in which our associates thrive.
Your new work environment
We offer a highly dynamic, international work environment. As Manager Public Affairs, you will be part of the Public Affairs team, working with specialists in regulatory affairs, sustainability, and communications to position Ahold Delhaize among key policymakers and industry associations. You will monitor and respond to political, societal, and regulatory developments—both short- and long-term—that impact our business.
With increasing regulatory pressure, you will analyze policy changes, assess their impact, and help shape Ahold Delhaize’s position. You will support public affairs strategies that align with business objectives, engaging with government bodies and industry associations to represent our interests in key discussions. Important topics for Ahold Delhaize include, for example, affordable and healthy groceries, as well as issues related to a good business climate.
In this role, you will report to Marlijn Winkelman, VP Public Affairs.
Responsibilities
Key responsibilities of your role
You will advise Ahold Delhaize on public affairs related to government, politics, regulators, and broader stakeholder management.
Public Affairs strategy
Aside from what we ask of you in this role, we also have a great deal to offer you: plenty of growth opportunities and various cross-brand career options; flexible working hours; a hybrid working model (we ask you to spend at least 50% of your working time at the office); and the chance to drive meaningful change on a global scale. You can look forward to a good work-life balance, and the chance to work in an inclusive environment that wholeheartedly encourages growth and welcomes you just the way you are.
Plus:
Requirements
We think you’ll be best geared for success if you meet the following requirements:
Professional Experience
Apply now!
Are you keen to join the Public Affairs team? Even if you don’t tick all the boxes, but you still believe you have the personality and skills that make you a suitable candidate, we strongly encourage you to reach out to us. Apply now via the button on this page.
At Ahold Delhaize we broadly define diversity as being inclusive of thoughts and skills, generational differences, LGBTQ+, gender, race and ethnicity, disabilities, nationalities and more, and we accept all people for who they are.
About Ahold Delhaize
We’re Ahold Delhaize, one of the world’s largest food retail groups and a leader in both supermarkets and e-commerce. Together with our 17 strong local retail brands in the United States, Europe and Indonesia, we make a meaningful difference in the lives of our brands’ customers, our people and the world around us. We offer a highly dynamic, international work environment in which our associates thrive.
Your new work environment
We offer a highly dynamic, international work environment. As Manager Public Affairs, you will be part of the Public Affairs team, working with specialists in regulatory affairs, sustainability, and communications to position Ahold Delhaize among key policymakers and industry associations. You will monitor and respond to political, societal, and regulatory developments—both short- and long-term—that impact our business.
With increasing regulatory pressure, you will analyze policy changes, assess their impact, and help shape Ahold Delhaize’s position. You will support public affairs strategies that align with business objectives, engaging with government bodies and industry associations to represent our interests in key discussions. Important topics for Ahold Delhaize include, for example, affordable and healthy groceries, as well as issues related to a good business climate.
In this role, you will report to Marlijn Winkelman, VP Public Affairs.
Responsibilities
Key responsibilities of your role
You will advise Ahold Delhaize on public affairs related to government, politics, regulators, and broader stakeholder management.
Public Affairs strategy
- Support and execute Ahold Delhaize’s Public Affairs (PA) strategy.
- You not only identify relevant political, societal and regulatory developments, but also take the initiative to develop and communicate Ahold Delhaize’s positions and strategies.
- Analyze policies and legislation; develop PA strategies
- Draft and create position papers and letters for politicians and other stakeholders
- Monitor political and societal developments affecting Ahold Delhaize’s strategy and reputation.
- Represent Ahold Delhaize in policy discussions in the Netherlands.
- Provide strategic policy advice to senior leadership.
- Engage stakeholders internally and externally, keeping board members informed on public affairs strategies.
- Maintain strong relationships with key Dutch stakeholders.
- Organize meetings and working visits for politicians, government officials or other stakeholders.
- Position Ahold Delhaize as a trusted and influential partner internally and externally.
Aside from what we ask of you in this role, we also have a great deal to offer you: plenty of growth opportunities and various cross-brand career options; flexible working hours; a hybrid working model (we ask you to spend at least 50% of your working time at the office); and the chance to drive meaningful change on a global scale. You can look forward to a good work-life balance, and the chance to work in an inclusive environment that wholeheartedly encourages growth and welcomes you just the way you are.
Plus:
- A gross annual salary between €80K to €91K including holiday pay based on full-time employment
- Attractive bonuses
- A first-rate pension plan
- 20 vacation days and the option to buy an additional 12,5 days from your personal ‘flex budget’)
- Travel expenses or an NS travel card
- A laptop and smartphone
Requirements
We think you’ll be best geared for success if you meet the following requirements:
Professional Experience
- At least 5 years of experience in Public Affairs, in the Dutch Parliament or within the government
- A strong network within politics, government, and key stakeholder organizations
- Experience in lobbying and policy influencing at both (inter)national and EU levels
- Excellent communication skills, both written and verbal, in English and Dutch
- Strong strategic thinking with the ability to translate complex policy issues into clear messages and actionable steps
Apply now!
Are you keen to join the Public Affairs team? Even if you don’t tick all the boxes, but you still believe you have the personality and skills that make you a suitable candidate, we strongly encourage you to reach out to us. Apply now via the button on this page.
At Ahold Delhaize we broadly define diversity as being inclusive of thoughts and skills, generational differences, LGBTQ+, gender, race and ethnicity, disabilities, nationalities and more, and we accept all people for who they are.
-
Senioriteitsniveau
Senior medewerker -
Soort baan
Fulltime -
Functie
Marketing, Public relations en Schrijven/redactie -
Bedrijfstakken
Detailhandel en Detailhandel levensmiddelen
Voordrachten verhogen uw kansen op een sollicitatiegesprek met Ahold Delhaize 2x
Bekijken wie u kentOntvang meldingen over nieuwe vacatures voor Overheidsmanager in Zaandam.
Meld u aan om vacaturemelding te makenVergelijkbare vacatures
Ook bekeken
-
Relatiemanager Duurzaamheid
Relatiemanager Duurzaamheid
-
Manager Aviation Strategy & Operations – Public Sector
Manager Aviation Strategy & Operations – Public Sector
-
Internal Communications Manager
Internal Communications Manager
-
Head of Communications
Head of Communications
-
PR Director EMEA
PR Director EMEA
-
Manager Strategy & Operations Public Sector
Manager Strategy & Operations Public Sector
-
Vice President Communications
Vice President Communications
-
Communication Business Partner
Communication Business Partner
-
EMEA Government Strategy & Industry Lead
EMEA Government Strategy & Industry Lead
-
Specialist public sector advisory
Specialist public sector advisory